Johns Hopkins Tradition
  

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships

The Johns Hopkins Department of Athletics ranks among the national leaders in all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients with 38 since Robert Smith earned the program's first in 1964-65. Since then, student-athletes in 10 different sports have earned this prestigious award.

There have been seven years where Johns Hopkins has produced two or more NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients. During the 1997-98 academic year, Hopkins produced a school-record four individuals who were selected.

The men's swimming (9), football (9) and men's basketball (6) teams lead the way as those three teams have combined for 24 of JHU's all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships.

 Johns Hopkins' NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipients - Chronological Listing
Name Sport Acad. Year
Robert Smith Men's Basketball 1964-65
Pablo Drobny Men's Soccer 1966-67
Joe Ouslander Football 1972-73
Gunter Glockner Football 1973-74
Andrew Schreiber Men's Basketball 1974-75
John Dierkes Men's Swimming 1976-77
Dean Buchenauer Men's Swimming 1978-79
Bill Smiddy Men's Swimming 1979-80
Jonathan Blank Men's Swimming 1980-81
Bill Bender Men's Swimming 1981-82
Larry Quinn Men's Lacrosse 1984-85
Dawn Ledbetter Women's Swimming 1987-88
Andy Enfield Men's Basketball 1990-91
Jay Gengemi Men's Basketball 1991-92
John Robinson Men's Track & Cross Country 1991-92
Stu Markley Football 1993-94
Mike House Football 1994-95
Amy Dodrill Women's Basketball 1994-95
Brian Ronson Men's Swimming 1995-96
Ann Girvin Women's Swimming 1995-96
Matt Gorman Men's Basketball 1996-97
Angie Arnold Women's Basketball 1997-98
Greg Roehrig Men's Basketball 1997-98
Matt Johnson Men's Swimming 1997-98
John Saxe Men's Tennis 1997-98
Larry Gulotta Football 1998-99
John Christ Baseball 1998-99
John DelMonaco Men's Soccer 2000-01
Matt Doran Men's Soccer 2001-02
Lindsey Collins Women's Swimming 2001-02
P.J. DiConza Men's Lacrosse 2001-02
Dave Lofthus Men's Swimming 2002-03
Paul Longo Football 2003-04
Brian Nickel Football 2006-07
John Kegelman Men's Swimming 2008-09
Jenn Paulucci Women's Soccer 2010-11
John Arena Football 2013-14
Vincenzo Bonaddio Football 2013-14
 Johns Hopkins' NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipients - Alphabetical Listing
Name Sport Acad. Year
John Arena Football 2013-14
Angie Arnold Women's Basketball 1997-98
Bill Bender Men's Swimming 1981-82
Jonathan Blank Men's Swimming 1980-81
Vincenzo Bonaddio Football 2013-14
Dean Buchenauer Men's Swimming 1978-79
John Christ Baseball 1998-99
Lindsey Collins Women's Swimming 2001-02
P.J. DiConza Men's Lacrosse 2001-02
John DelMonaco Men's Soccer 2000-01
John Dierkes Men's Swimming 1976-77
Amy Dodrill Women's Basketball 1994-95
Matt Doran Men's Soccer (A) 2001-02
Pablo Drobny Men's Soccer 1966-67
Andy Enfield Men's Basketball 1990-91
Jay Gengemi Men's Basketball 1991-92
Ann Girvin Women's Swimming 1995-96
Gunter Glockner Football 1973-74
Matt Gorman Men's Basketball 1996-97
Larry Gulotta Football 1998-99
Mike House Football 1994-95
Matt Johnson Men's Swimming 1997-98
John Kegelman Men's Swimming 2008-09
Dawn Ledbetter Women's Swimming 1987-88
Dave Lofthus Men's Swimming 2002-03
Paul Longo Football 2003-04
Stu Markley Football 1993-94
Brian Nickel Football 2006-07
Joe Ouslander Football 1972-73
Jenn Paulucci Women's Soccer 2010-11
Larry Quinn Men's Lacrosse 1984-85
John Robinson Men's Track & Cross Country 1991-92
Greg Roehrig Men's Basketball 1997-98
Brian Ronson Men's Swimming 1995-96
John Saxe Men's Tennis 1997-98
Andrew Schreiber Men's Basketball 1974-75
Robert Smith Men's Basketball 1964-65
Bill Smiddy Men's Swimming 1979-80
 Johns Hopkins' NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipients - Sport-by-Sport Listing
 (Sports listed in alphabetical order ... student-athletes in alphabetical order within each sport listing)
Name Sport Acad. Year
Baseball (1)
John Christ Baseball 1998-99
Men's Basketball (6)
Andy Enfield Men's Basketball 1990-91
Jay Gengemi Men's Basketball 1991-92
Matt Gorman Men's Basketball 1996-97
Greg Roehrig Men's Basketball 1997-98
Andrew Schreiber Men's Basketball 1974-75
Robert Smith Men's Basketball 1964-65
Women's Basketball (2)
Angie Arnold Women's Basketball 1997-98
Amy Dodrill Women's Basketball 1994-95
Football (9)
John Arena Football 2013-14
Vincenzo Bonaddio Football 2013-14
Gunter Glockner Football 1973-74
Larry Gulotta Football 1998-99
Mike House Football 1994-95
Paul Longo Football 2003-04
Stu Markley Football 1993-94
Brian Nickel Football 2006-07
Joe Ouslander Football 1972-73
Men's Lacrosse (2)
P.J. DiConza Men's Lacrosse 2001-02
Larry Quinn Men's Lacrosse 1984-85
Men's Soccer (3)
John DelMonaco Men's Soccer 2000-01
Matt Doran Men's Soccer 2001-02
Pablo Drobny Men's Soccer 1966-67
Women's Soccer (1)
Jenn Paulucci Women's Soccer 2010-11
Men's Swimming (9)
Bill Bender Men's Swimming 1981-82
Jonathan Blank Men's Swimming 1980-81
Dean Buchenauer Men's Swimming 1978-79
John Dierkes Men's Swimming 1976-77
John Kegelman Men's Swimming 2008-09
Matt Johnson Men's Swimming 1997-98
Dave Lofthus Men's Swimming 2002-03
Brian Ronson Men's Swimming 1995-96
Bill Smiddy Men's Swimming 1979-80
Women's Swimming (3)
Lindsey Collins Women's Swimming 2001-02
Ann Girvin Women's Swimming 1995-96
Dawn Ledbetter Women's Swimming 1987-88
Men's Tennis (1)
John Saxe Men's Tennis 1997-98
Men's Track & Cross Country (1)
John Robinson Men's Track & Cross Country 1991-92