The Johns Hopkins University Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Johns Hopkins Athletic Hall of Fame (Alphabetical Listing) 

Charter Class of 1994
Henry Ciccarone (Class of '62)Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Louis Clarke (Class of '22)Track and Field
Joe Cowan (Class of '69)Football, Lacrosse
Bill Jews (Class of '74)Basketball
C. Gardner Mallonee (Class of '28)Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Bill Milne (Class of '74)Swimming
Dr. G. Wilson Shaffer (Class of '24)Administrator
Bob Scott (Class of '52)Coach, Administrator
Fred Smith (Class of '50)Lacrosse, Wrestling, Coach
Bill Stromberg (Class of '82)Football, Baseball
Harry Tighe (Class of '50)Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling
Doug Turnbull, Jr. (Class of '25)Football, Lacrosse
Jack Turnbull (Class of '32)Football, Lacrosse

Class of 1995
Monika Bay (Class of '82)Swimming
Vern Booth (Class of '24)Track and Field
Emil "Buzzy" Budnitz (Class of '53)Soccer, Lacrosse, Basketball
Lloyd Bunting (Class of '50)Football, Lacrosse
Jim Kelley (Class of '61)Football, Wrestling
Donaldson Kelly (Class of '34)Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Millard T. Lang (Class of '34)Soccer, Lacrosse
Dick Oles (Class of '68)Coach, Fencing
"Father" Bill Schmeisser (Class of '02)Coach, Lacrosse
Bill Smiddy (Class of '80)Swimming
Jack Thomas (Class of '74)Football, Lacrosse

Class of 1996
Bob Babb (Class of '77)Coach
Jon Blank (Class of '81)Swimming
Mark Campbell (Class of '86)Baseball, Football
Paul Cordts (Class of '80)Fencing
Oscar Garcia-Rivera (Class of '60)Football, Lacrosse
Gerry Greenfield (Class of '74)Track & Field
Loree Keleher (Class of '78)Fencing
William "Kelso" Morrill, Sr. (Class of '27)Coach
William "Bill" Morrill, Jr. (Class of '59)Lacrosse
Frank Parreira (Class of '80)Baseball
John Tolson (Class of '41)Lacrosse
Mickey Webster (Class of '59)Lacrosse

Class of 1997
Tom Biddison (Class of '28)Football, Lacrosse
Frank ComfortCoach
Mark Horning (Class of '75)Swimming
Lou Koerber (Class of '49)Football, Baseball
Simeon Margolis (Class of '53)Basketball, Baseball
Jim Margraff (Class of '82)Football
Michael O'Neill (Class of '78)Lacrosse

Class of 1998
Tim Collins (Class of '80)Swimming
Del Dressel (Class of '86)Lacrosse
Mike Federico (Class of '80)Lacrosse
Wilson Fewster (Class of '50)Coach, Lacrosse, Football
Dawn Richards Tolbert (Class of '85)Basketball
Jerome Schnydman (Class of '67)Lacrosse

Class of 1999
Tom Ahern (Class of '63)Fencing
Craig Brooks (Class of '86)Baseball
Bill Kinling (Class of '50)Soccer
Heather Klink (Class of '88)Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Larry Quinn (Class of '85)Lacrosse
Brooke Tunstall (Class of '48)Lacrosse

Class of 2000
Andy Bernstein (Class of 1990)Baseball
Alice Collins Margraff (Class of 1989)Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Mike Leonhardt (Class of 1984)Swimming
Dave Pietramala (Class of 1989)Lacrosse
Church Yearley (Class of 1934)Lacrosse, Football, Basketball

Class of 2001
Pete Blohm (Class of 1987)Baseball
Andy Enfield (Class of 1991)Basketball
Frank Gangemi (Class of 1991)Football
Mark Greenberg (Class of 1980)Lacrosse
Rick Kowalchuk (Class of 1974)Lacrosse, Football
Juliane Rolapp Huguely (Class of 1991)Basketball
Lou Ruland (Class of 1955)Wrestling, Lacrosse

Class of 2002
Jeff Fang (Class of 1992)Baseball
Lorne Guild (Class of 1932)Men's Lacrosse, Football
Cindy Harper Covington (Class of 1988)Basketball, Track
Patty Lagator Knott (Class of 1990)Lacrosse
Austin "Jerry" Schmidt (Class of 1962)Lacrosse, Football
Paul Weiss (Class of 1970)Football, Lacrosse

Class of 2003
John DeTommaso (Class of 1986)Lacrosse
Tom Finegan (Class of 1988)Football, Baseball
Jay Gangemi (Class of 1992)Basketball
Sylke Knuppel (Class of 1993)Basketball, Track, Soccer

Class of 2004
Andy Goldberg (Class of 1986)Fencing
Kathy Hart (Class of 1989)Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Hank Kaestner (Class of 1967)Lacrosse
Joe Kail (Class of 1994)Baseball
Les Matthews (Class of 1973)Lacrosse, Football
Steve Mitchell (Class of 1987)Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Doug Morgan (Class of 1981)Swimming
Julie Siegrist (Class of 1990)Lacrosse, Field Hockey

Class of 2006
Beth Cariello Fifer (Class of `94)Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Mike DiCio (Class of `79)Swimming & Diving
Amy Dodrill (Class of `95)Basketball
Dave Psenicska (Class of `88)Basevall
John Robinson (Class of `92)Cross Country, Track
Marshall TurnerAdministrator
Brian Wood (Class of `87)Lacrosse

Class of 2007
Luke Busby (Class of `94)Basketball
Jeff Cook (Class of `82)Lacrosse
John Lang (Class of `28)Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Stu Markley (Class of `94)Football
Rebecca Savage Keller (Class of `94)Lacrosse, Soccer, Squash
Eric Steidinger (Class of `94)Swimming

Class of 2008
John Bielawski AthleticTrainer
Charlie Coker (Class of '70)Lacrosse, Football, Wrestling
Dave Emala (Class of '79)Baseball, Football
Frank Grzywacz (Class of '94)Basketball
Brad McLam (Class of '86)Lacrosse, Football
Brian Piccola (Class of '95)Lacrosse
Terry Riordan (Class of '96)Lacrosse

Class of 2009
Julie Anderson (Class of '98)Basketball
Angie Arnold Sowers (Class of '98)Basketball
Francine Brennan Byers (Class of '96)Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Matt Johnson (Class of '98)Swimming
Kristie Kantowski Lilly (Class of '91)Basketball
Quint Kessenich (Class of '90)Lacrosse
Scott Orlovsky (Class of '98)Baseball
Jenn Ward (Class of '96)Lacrosse
Franz Wittelsberger (Class of '76)Football, Lacrosse
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article
Johns Hopkins University NCAA Centennial Conference