HopkinsSports Instagram

Traditions

HOPKINSSPORTS.COM - Johns Hopkins Official Athletic Website

Traditions

Johns Hopkins Academic All-Americans

Academic All-America Teams are selected by CoSIDA:The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) selects Academic All-America teams in 12 programs: football, women's volleyball, men's soccer, women's soccer, men's basketball, women's basketball, baseball, softball, men's track & field/cross country, women's track & field/cross country, men's at-large and women's at-large. A first team, second team and third team are selected in the Division I, Division II, Division III and College (NAIA, CIS, 2-year) Divisions. Football consists of just first and second teams.

AT-LARGE PROGRAM:Eligible sports are women's bowling, women's crew, men's and women's fencing, women's field hockey, men's and women's golf, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's ice hockey, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rifle, men's and women's skiing, men's and women's swimming, men's and women's tennis, men's volleyball, men's and women's water polo and men's wrestling. In the at-large program, nominations are limited to four per school per gender. Thus, each institution may nominate a total of four men's at-large candidates and four women's at-large candidates. If an institution participates in both the Division III and the Division I divisions, it may nominate a total of four men and four women between the two divisions. There is no limit to the number of candidates that may be nominated for a particular sport.

NOMINATION CRITERIA:To be nominated, the student-athlete must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) for his/her career (note the GPA minimum was raised from 3.2 to 3.3 during the 2008-09 academic year). No athlete is eligible until he/she has reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his/her current institution (thus, true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible transfers are not eligible). In the cases of transfers, graduate students and junior college graduates, the athlete must have completed one full academic year at the nominating institution to be eligible.

Johns Hopkins All-Time Academic All-Americans - Sport-by-Sport Listing
(Sports listed in alphabetical order...student-athletes in alphabetical order within each sport listing)
Name Sport Team Acad. Year
Baseball (28)
Ken Brodkowitz Baseball 2nd Team 1990-91
Joseph Bushey Baseball 2nd Team 1994-95
Tim Casale Baseball 3rd Team 2003-04
John Christ Baseball 1st Team 1997-98
John Christ Baseball 1st Team 1998-99
George Coutros Baseball 1st Team 1977-78
Dave Emala Baseball 1st Team 1976-77
Jake Enterlin Baseball 2nd Team 2015-16
Jeff Fang Baseball 3rd Team 1991-92
Jonas Fester Baseball 3rd Team 2007-08
Todd Flannery Baseball 1st Team 1997-98
Tyler Goldstein Baseball 3rd Team 2012-13
Jonathan Hettleman Baseball 1st Team 2013-14
Ryan Kealy Baseball 2nd Team 2007-08
David Lewing Baseball 1st Team 1976-77
David Lewing Baseball 1st Team 1977-78
Rob Morrison Baseball 1st Team 2003-04
Todd Ouska Baseball 2nd Team 1993-94
Todd Ouska Baseball 3rd Team 1994-95
Lou Podrazik Baseball 1st Team 1975-76
Rob Pietroforte Baseball 3rd Team 2006-07
Rob Pietroforte Baseball 1st Team 2007-08
John Swarr Baseball 1st Team 2009-10
Scott Tarantino Baseball 3rd Team 1989-90
Jay Webber Baseball 2nd Team 1993-94
Adam Weiner Baseball 2nd Team 2012-13
Chris Wilhelm Baseball 3rd Team 2012-13
Ryan Zakszeski Baseball 1st Team 2012-13
Men's Basketball (7)
George Bugarinovic Men's Basketball 3rd Team 2014-15
Andy Enfield Men's Basketball 2nd Team 1989-90
Andy Enfield Men's Basketball 1st Team 1990-91
Matt Griffin Men's Basketball 3rd Team 2006-07
Tim McCarty Men's Basketball 3rd Team 2010-11
Tim McCarty Men's Basketball 3rd Team 2011-12
Greg Roehrig Men's Basketball 2nd Team 1997-98
Women's Basketball (1)
Kathy Darling Women's Basketball 2nd Team 2002-03
Men's Fencing (5)
Glenn Balbus Men's At-Large (Men's Fencing) 1st Team 2014-15
Glenn Balbus Men's At-Large (Men's Fencing) 1st Team 2015-16
Glenn Balbus Men's At-Large Academic All-American of the Year 2015-16
Kevin Little Men's At-Large (Men's Fencing) 3rd Team 1997-98
Kevin Little Men's At-Large (Men's Fencing) 2nd Team 1998-99
Kevin Little Men's At-Large (Men's Fencing) 3rd Team 2000-01
Field Hockey (1)
Meighan Roose Women's At-Large (Field Hockey) 3rd Team 2005-06
Football (28)
John Arena Football 1st Team 2012-13
John Arena Football 1st Team 2013-14
John Arena Football Academic All-American of the Year 2013-14
Chris Baugh Football 1st Team 1998-99
Vincenzo Bonaddio Football 2nd Team 2012-13
Vincenzo Bonaddio Football 1st Team 2013-14
Rowan Cade Football 2nd Team 2015-16
Jack Campbell Football 2nd Team 2015-16
Jack Campbell Football 1st Team 2016-17
Joe DiTrolio Football 1st Team 2013-14
Doug Drummond Football 2nd Team 2011-12
Evan Earnest Football 1st Team 2006-07
Larry Gulotta Football 2nd Team 1998-99
Charles Houck Football 1st Team 1977-78
Michael House Football 1st Team 1993-94
Michael House Football 1st Team 1994-95
Steve Levinson Football 2nd Team 2009-10
Cameron Little Football 2nd Team 2016-17
Michael Longo Football 1st Team 2014-15
Paul Longo Football 2nd Team 2003-04
Stu Markley Football 2nd Team 1993-94
Roland Massimino Football 1st Team 2011-12
Michael Rocca Football 2nd Team 2014-15
Jim Sanders Football 2nd Team 2005-06
James Schoettler Football 2nd Team 1977-78
Michael Stoffel Football 2nd Team 2009-10
Kale Sweeney Football 2nd Team 2011-12
Jack Toner Football 2nd Team 2015-16
Jack Toner Football 1st Team 2016-17
Men's Lacrosse (8)
P.J. DiConza Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 2nd Team 2001-02
Matt Dolente Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 2nd Team 2010-11
Peter LeSueur Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 2nd Team 2004-05
Milford Marchant Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 3rd Team 1995-96
Paul Rabil Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 3rd Team 2006-07
Paul Rabil Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 2nd Team 2007-08
Chris Watson Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 3rd Team 2003-04
Chris Watson Men's At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) 2nd Team 2004-05
Women's Lacrosse (2)
Taylor D'Amore Women's At-Large (Women's Lacrosse) 1st Team 2013-14
Nancy Lentz Women's At-Large (Women's Lacrosse) 1st Team 1993-94
Men's Soccer (8)
Dan Coble Men's Soccer 2nd Team 2006-07
Sean Coleman Men's Soccer 1st Team 2011-12
Drew Holland Men's Soccer 2nd Team 2011-12
Akash Naik Men's Soccer 3rd Team 2008-09
Blaine Phillips Men's Soccer 3rd Team 2006-07
Samy Ramadane Men's Soccer 3rd Team 2016-17
Mike Swiercz Men's Soccer 2nd Team 2016-17
Women's Soccer (11)
Johanna Chapin Women's Soccer 3rd Team 2007-08
Lindsey Kimura Women's Soccer 2nd Team 2005-06
Lindsey Kimura Women's Soccer 3rd Team 2006-07
Pam Kopfensteiner Women's Soccer 1st Team 2011-12
Hannah Kronick Women's Soccer 3rd Team 2013-14
Hannah Kronick Women's Soccer 3rd Team 2014-15
Jenn Paulucci Women's Soccer 1st Team 2009-10
Jenn Paulucci Women's Soccer 1st Team 2010-11
Kristen Redsun Women's Soccer 2nd Team 2011-12
Erica Suter Women's Soccer 1st Team 2011-12
Meg Van de Loo Women's Soccer 2nd Team 2016-17
Women's Swimming (7)
Ana Bogdanovski Womens' At-Large (Women's Swimming) 1st Team 2013-14
Ana Bogdanovski Women's At-Large Academic All-American of the Year
Ana Bogdanovski Womens' At-Large (Women's Swimming) 1st Team 2014-15
Ana Bogdanovski Women's At-Large Academic All-American of the Year 2014-15
Lindsay Collins Women's At-Large (Women's Swimming) 1st Team 2000-01
Taylor Kitayama Womens' At-Large (Women's Swimming) 2nd Team 2012-13
Taylor Kitayama Womens' At-Large (Women's Swimming) 1st Team 2013-14
Alex Ladd Women's At-Large (Women's Swimming) 1st Team 2012-13
Elizabeth Rogers Women's At-Large (Women's Swimming) 2nd Team 2011-12
Men's Swimming (14)
Devin Balkcom Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 1996-97
Devin Balkcom Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 1997-98
Andrew Greenhalgh Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 2nd Team 2014-15
Andrew Greenhalgh Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 2015-16
Andrew Greenhalgh Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 2016-17
Tyler Harris Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 2nd Team 2005-06
John Kegelman Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 2008-09
John Kegelman Men's At-Large Academic All-American of the Year 2008-09
Will Kimball Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 2013-14
Jon Kleinman Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 3rd Team 2004-05
Greg Kogut Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 2nd Team 2014-15
Dave Lofthus Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 2nd Team 2001-02
Dave Lofthus Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 1st Team 2002-03
Scott May Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 3rd Team 1990-91
Scott Pitz Men's At-Large (Men's Swimming) 2nd Team 2003-04
Men's Tennis (2)
Kevin Alford Men's At-Large (Men's Tennis) 2nd Team 2002-03
Andy Hersh Men's At-Large (Men's Tennis) 2nd Team 2012-13
Women's Tennis (4)
Tanya Gulnik Women's At-Large (Women's Tennis) 2nd Team 2006-07
Hailey Hogan Women's At-Large (Women's Tennis) 3rd Team 2013-14
Nandita Krishnan Women's At-Large (Women's Tennis) 3rd Team 2011-12
Carolyn Warren Women's At-Large (Women's Tennis) 2nd Team 2010-11
Men's Track & Cross Country (5)
Joshua Baker Men's Track and Cross Country 2nd Team 2012-13
Paul DiCamillo Men's At-Large (Cross Country) 3rd Team 1995-96
Paul DiCamillo Men's At-Large (Cross Country) 1st Team 1996-97
John Robinson Men's At-Large (Cross Country) 3rd Team 1991-92
Steve Tobochnik Men's Track and Cross Country 3rd Team 2010-11
Women's Track & Cross Country (7)
Lindsay Cheu Women's Track and Cross Country 3rd Team 2015-16
Lindsay Cheu Women's Track and Cross Country 1st Team 2016-17
Kathy Darling Women's Track and Cross Country 1st Team 2002-03
Kathy Darling Women's Track and Cross Country Academic All-American of the Year 2002-03
Frances Loeb Women's Track and Cross Country 3rd Team 2013-14
Frances Loeb Women's Track and Cross Country 2nd Team 2014-15
Maggie Shelton Women's Track and Cross Country 2nd Team 2013-14
Christina Valerio Women's Track and Cross Country 2nd Team 2010-11
Water Polo (5)
Thomas de Lyon Men's At-Large (Water Polo) 1st Team 2013-14
Zaman Mirzadeh Men's At-Large (Water Polo) 1st Team 2000-01
Jeremy Selbst Men's At-Large (Water Polo) 3rd Team 2009-10
Jeremy Selbst Men's At-Large (Water Polo) 1st Team 2010-11
Kevin Yee Men's At-Large (Water Polo) 3rd Team 2015-16
Auctions
Online Store