HopkinsSports Instagram

Traditions

Johns Hopkins Athletic Hall of Fame   

 

 
HOF

Hall of Fame Members
Alphabetical List
List by Induction Year
Sport-by-Sport Listing
HOF Nomination Form

History
1998 Induction
1999 Induction
2000 Induction
2001 Induction
2002 Induction
2003 Induction
2004 Induction
2006 Induction
2007 Induction
2008 Induction
2009 Induction
2010 Induction
2011 Induction2011 Induction Photo Gallery
2012 Induction
2013 Induction
2014 Induction 
2015 Induction
2016 Induction

 
   

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Johns Hopkins University Athletic Hall of Fame was founded to recognize those individuals who have made a significant contribution to Johns Hopkins Athletics.

Eligibility for Nomination to the Hall of Fame
Candidates may be nominated only if they have participated in at least two full seasons of varsity intercollegiate competition at Johns Hopkins. Nominations may also include individuals who have contributed outstanding service to athletics at Johns Hopkins.

A candidate may be inducted at any time beginning 10 years after receiving his/her bachelor's degree from Johns Hopkins or another accredited institution.

A person who has not qualified for a degree may be eligible only after consideration by the committee of the individual's extenuating circumstances. The individual's candidacy must be approved by seventy percent (70%) of the voters.

Nomination Procedure
Nominations will be accepted by the committee from any source. These nominations should be submitted in writing to the Hall of Fame Committee, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Athletics, 3400 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 no later than the first Saturday in October for consideration at the annual selection meeting in November.

Upon receipt of all nominations by the deadline, the chairperson will forward the information to the committee for their review.

The committee will convene in November and the selections for induction will be made for the spring induction ceremony.

Awards and Honors
Inductees will receive a Hall of Fame certificate, a Hall of Fame watch and a specifically designed lifetime athletic center pass, which is good for admission to all Johns Hopkins regular season home athletic events. The representative of a deceased inductee will receive the gifts in honor of the inductee.

In 2010, a Hall of Fame recognition display was added to the main lobby of the Newton White Athletic Center. Each individual inducted is represented with an individual plaque denoting their name, sport (s) affiliation, graduation year and year of induction.

Class of 2015
 Johns Hopkins Athletic Hall of Fame Members - By Induction Year
Class of 1994
Henry Ciccarone (Class of '62) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Louis Clarke (Class of '22) Track and Field
Joe Cowan (Class of '69) Football, Lacrosse
Bill Jews (Class of '74) Basketball
C. Gardner Mallonee (Class of '28) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Bill Milne (Class of '74) Swimming
Dr. G. Wilson Shaffer (Class of '24) Administrator
Bob Scott (Class of '52) Coach, Administrator
Fred Smith (Class of '50) Lacrosse, Wrestling, Coach
Bill Stromberg (Class of '82) Football, Baseball
Harry Tighe (Class of '50) Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling
Doug Turnbull, Jr. (Class of '25) Football, Lacrosse
Jack Turnbull (Class of '32) Football, Lacrosse
Class of 1995
Monika Bay (Class of '82) Swimming
Vern Booth (Class of '24) Track and Field
Emil "Buzzy" Budnitz (Class of '53) Soccer, Lacrosse, Basketball
Lloyd Bunting (Class of '50) Football, Lacrosse
Jim Kelley (Class of '61) Football, Wrestling
Donaldson Kelly (Class of '34) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Millard T. Lang (Class of '34) SClaoccer, Lacrosse
Dick Oles (Class of '68) Coach, Fencing
"Father" Bill Schmeisser (Class of '02) Coach, Lacrosse
Bill Smiddy (Class of '80) Swimming
Jack Thomas (Class of '74) Football, Lacrosse
Class of 1996
Bob Babb (Class of '77) Coach
Jon Blank (Class of '81) Swimming
Mark Campbell (Class of '86) Baseball, Football
Paul Cordts (Class of '80) Fencing
Oscar Garcia-Rivera (Class of '60) Football, Lacrosse
Gerry Greenfield (Class of '74) Track & Field
Loree Kelcher (Class of '78) Fencing
William "Kelso" Morrill, Sr. (Class of '27) Coach
William "Bill" Morrill, Jr. (Class of '59) Lacrosse
Frank Parreira (Class of '80) Baseball
John Tolson (Class of '41) Lacrosse
Mickey Webster (Class of '59) Lacrosse
Class of 1997
Tom Biddison (Class of '28) Football, Lacrosse
Frank Comfort Coach
Mark Horning (Class of '75) Swimming
Lou Koerber (Class of '49) Football, Baseball
Simeon Margolis (Class of '53) Basketball, Baseball
Jim Margraff (Class of '82) Football
Michael O'Neill (Class of '78) Lacrosse
Class of 1998
Tim Collins (Class of '80) Swimming
Del Dressel (Class of '86) Lacrosse
Mike Federico (Class of '80) Lacrosse
Wilson Fewster (Class of '50) Coach, Lacrosse, Football
Dawn Richards Tolbert (Class of '85) Basketball
Jerome Schnydman (Class of '67) Lacrosse
Class of 1999
Tom Ahern (Class of '63) Fencing
Craig Brooks (Class of '86) Baseball
Bill Kinling (Class of '50) Soccer
Heather Klink (Class of '88) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Larry Quinn (Class of '85) Lacrosse
Brooke Tunstall (Class of '48) Lacrosse
Class of 2000
Andy Bernstein (Class of 1990) Baseball
Alice Collins Margraff (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Mike Leonhardt (Class of 1984) Swimming
Dave Pietramala (Class of 1989) Lacrosse
Church Yearley (Class of 1934) Lacrosse, Football, Basketball
Class of 2001
Pete Blohm (Class of '87) Baseball
Andy Enfield (Class of '91) Basketball
Frank Gangemi (Class of '91) Football
Mark Greenberg (Class of '80) Lacrosse
Rick Kowalchuk (Class of '74) Lacrosse, Football
Juliane Rolapp Huguely (Class of '91) Basketball
Lou Ruland (Class of '55) Wrestling, Lacrosse
Class of 2002
Jeff Fang (Class of '92) Baseball
Lorne Guild (Class of '32) Men's Lacrosse, Football
Cindy Harper Covington (Class of '88) Basketball, Track
Patty Lagator Knott (Class of '90) Lacrosse
Austin "Jerry" Schmidt (Class of '62) Lacrosse, Football
Paul Weiss (Class of '70) Football, Lacrosse
Class of 2003
John DeTommaso (Class of '86) Lacrosse
Tom Finegan (Class of '88) Football, Baseball
Jay Gangemi (Class of '92) Basketball
Sylke Knuppel (Class of '93) Basketball, Track, Soccer
Class of 2004
Andy Goldberg (Class of '86) Fencing
Kathy Hart (Class of '89) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Hank Kaestner (Class of '67) Lacrosse
Joe Kail (Class of '94) Baseball
Les Matthews (Class of '73) Lacrosse, Football
Steve Mitchell (Class of '87) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Doug Morgan (Class of '81) Swimming
Julie Siegrist (Class of '90) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Class of 2006
Beth Cariello Fifer (Class of '94) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Mike DiCio (Class of '79) Swimming and Diving
Amy Dodrill (Class of '95) Basketball
Dave Psenicska (Class of '88) Baseball
John Robinson (Class of '92) Cross Country, Track
Marshall Turner Administrator
Brian Wood (Class of '87) Lacrosse
Class of 2007
Luke Busby (Class of '94) Basketball
Jeff Cook (Class of '82) Lacrosse
John Lang (Class of '28) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Stu Markely (Class of '94) Football, Wrestling
Rebecca Savage Keller (Class of '94) Lacrosse, Soccer, Squash
Eric Steidinger (Class of '94) Swimming
Class of 2008
John Bielawski Athletic Trainer
Charlie Coker (Class of '70) Lacrosse, Football, Wrestling
Dave Emala (Class of '79) Baseball, Football
Frank Grzywacz (Class of '94) Basketball
Brad McLam (Class of '86) Lacrosse, Football
Brian Piccola (Class of '95) Lacrosse
Terry Riordan (Class of '96) Lacrosse
Class of 2009
Julie Anderson (Class of '98) Basketball
Angie Arnold Sowers (Class of '98) Basketball
Francine Brennan Byers (Class of '96) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Matt Johnson (Class of '98) Swimming
Kristie Kantowski Lilly (Class of '91) Basketball
Quint Kessenich (Class of '90) Lacrosse
Scott Orlovsky (Class of '98) Baseball
Jenn Ward (Class of '96) Lacrosse
Franz Wittelsberger (Class of '76) Football, Lacrosse
Class of 2010
Brian Berke (Class of 1969) Basketball
John Christ (Clas of 1999) Baseball
Dave Huntley (Class of 1979) Lacrosse
Geraldine Klauber (Class of 1984) Tennis, Basketball
Jeremy Lam (Class of 1967) Fencing
Harry Leet (Class of 1961) Football, Lacrosse
Mary Ann McGuire Dickson (Class of 1997) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Jelani Rucker (Class of 1995) Football
Eric West (Class of 1998) Soccer
Class of 2011
Chadd Crump (Class of 1996) Water Polo, Swimming
Pablo Drobny (Clas of 1967) Soccer
Gary Handleman (Class of 1972) Basketball, Lacrosse
John Krumenacker (Class of 1985) Lacrosse
Danielle Maschuci (Class of 2000) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Dan Raedle (Class of 1997) Baseball
Leslie Ritter Daley (Class of 2000) Basketball
Greg Roehrig (Class of 1998) Basketball
Homer Schwartz (Class of 1964) Lacrosse, Basketball
Class of 2012
Ed Bernstein (Class of 1959) Lacrosse, Soccer, Basketball
Lauren Carney (Class of 2001) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Jim Feely (Class of 1969) Football, Lacrosse
Peter Kahn (Class of 1998) Soccer
Matt Menz (Class of 1993) Baseball
Mary Alexis Paul (Class of 2001) Volleyball
John Hahn Roberts (Class of 1975) Fencing
Brendan Schneck (Class of 1981) Lacrosse
Marjahna Segers (Class of 2000) Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Class of 2013
Krissy Brinsley (Class of 2002) Swimming
Kelly Carver (Class of 1993) Lacrosse
John Del Monaco (Class of 2000) Soccer
Dave Eikenberg (Class of 1991) Basketball
A.J. Haugen (Class of 2000) Lacrosse
George Kennedy Coach
Steve Milo (Class of 1999) Baseball
Sarah Parola (Class of 2001) Soccer
Don Zimmerman (Class of 1976) Lacrosse, Coach
Class of 2014
Harrison Bernstein (Class of 2000) Football
Doug Brenner (Class of 1961) Tennis
Johnny Craig (Class of 2000) Baseball
Ryan Kitzen (Class of 2002) Soccer
Walter Mitchell (Class of 1958) Lacrosse
Anita Patibandla (Class of 1998) Lacrosse, Volleyball
Dr. Charles "Chick" Silberstein Team Physician
Class of 2015
Steve Adams (Class of 2003) Basketball
Scott Armstrong (Class of 2003) Swimming
Devin Balkcom (Class of 1998) Swimming
Kathy Darling (Class of 2003) Basketball, Track & Field
Nancy Funk Coach
Stephanie Harbeson (Class of 2003) Swimming
Jamie Larrimore (Class of 2002) Lacrosse
Bill Nelson Coach
David Perna (Class of 2000) Football
Yani Rosenberg (Class of 2002) Baseball
Philip "Pete" Swindell (Class of 1937) Lacrosse
Class of 2016
Tom Calder Administrator
Matt Campbell (Class of 2005) Football
Matt Doran (Class of 2002) Soccer
Kyle Harrison (Class of 2005) Lacrosse
Brian Mead (Class of 2005) Water Polo
Heidi Pearce (Class of 2004) Lacrosse
Jerry Pfeifer (Class of 1965) Lacrosse, Football, Coach
Karl Sineath (Class of 2002) Baseball
Auctions
Online Store