HopkinsSports Instagram

Traditions

Johns Hopkins Athletic Hall of Fame   

 

 
HOF
Hall of Fame Members
Alphabetical List
List by Induction Year
Sport-by-Sport Listing
HOF Nomination Form

History

1998 Induction
1999 Induction
2000 Induction
2001 Induction
2002 Induction
2003 Induction
2004 Induction
2006 Induction
2007 Induction
2008 Induction
2009 Induction
2010 Induction
2011 Induction2011 Induction Photo Gallery
2012 Induction
2013 Induction
2014 Induction 
2015 Induction
2016 Induction

   

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Johns Hopkins University Athletic Hall of Fame was founded to recognize those individuals who have made a significant contribution to Johns Hopkins Athletics.

Eligibility for Nomination to the Hall of Fame
Candidates may be nominated only if they have participated in at least two full seasons of varsity intercollegiate competition at Johns Hopkins. Nominations may also include individuals who have contributed outstanding service to athletics at Johns Hopkins.

A candidate may be inducted at any time beginning 10 years after receiving his/her bachelor's degree from Johns Hopkins or another accredited institution.

A person who has not qualified for a degree may be eligible only after consideration by the committee of the individual's extenuating circumstances. The individual's candidacy must be approved by seventy percent (70%) of the voters.

Nomination Procedure
Nominations will be accepted by the committee from any source. These nominations should be submitted in writing to the Hall of Fame Committee, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Athletics, 3400 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 no later than the first Saturday in October for consideration at the annual selection meeting in November.

Upon receipt of all nominations by the deadline, the chairperson will forward the information to the committee for their review.

The committee will convene in November and the selections for induction will be made for the spring induction ceremony.

Awards and Honors
Inductees will receive a Hall of Fame certificate, a Hall of Fame watch and a specifically designed lifetime athletic center pass, which is good for admission to all Johns Hopkins regular season home athletic events. The representative of a deceased inductee will receive the gifts in honor of the inductee.

In 2010, a Hall of Fame recognition display was added to the main lobby of the Newton White Athletic Center. Each individual inducted is represented with an individual plaque denoting their name, sport (s) affiliation, graduation year and year of induction.

 Johns Hopkins Athletic Hall of Fame Members - Broken Down by Sport
Administrators
John Bielawski Athletic Trainer
Tom Calder Administrator
Bob Scott (Class of 1952) Coach, Administrator
Dr. G. Wilson Shaffer (Class of 1924) Administrator
Dr. Charles "Chick" Silberstein Team Physician
Marshall Turner Administrator
Baseball
Bob Babb (Class of 1977) Coach
Andy Bernstein (Class of 1990) Baseball
Pete Blohm (Class of 1987) Baseball
Craig Brooks (Class of 1986) Baseball
Mark Campbell (Class of 1986) Baseball, Football
John Christ (Class of 1999) Baseball
Johnny Craig (Class of 2000) Baseball
Dave Emala (Class of 1979) Baseball, Football
Jeff Fang (Class of 1992) Baseball
Tom Finegan (Class of 1988) Football, Baseball
Joe Kail (Class of 1994) Baseball
Lou Koerber (Class of 1949) Football, Baseball
Simeon Margolis (Class of 1953) Basketball, Baseball
Matt Menz (Class of 1993) Baseball
Steve Milo (Class of 1999) Baseball
Scott Orlovsky (Class of 1998) Baseball
Frank Parreira (Class of 1980) Baseball
Dave Psenicska (Class of 1988) Baseball
Dan Raedle (Class of 1997) Baseball
Yani Rosenberg (Class of 2002) Baseball
Karl Sineath (Class of 2002) Baseball
Bill Stromberg (Class of 1982) Football, Baseball
Men's Basketball
Steve Adams (Class of 2003) Basketball
Brian Berke (Class of 1969) Basketball
Ed Bernstein (Class of 1959) Lacrosse, Soccer, Basketball
Emil "Buzzy" Budnitz (Class of 1953) Soccer, Lacrosse, Basketball
Luke Busby (Class of 1994) Basketball
Dave Eikenberg (Class of 1991) Basketball
Andy Enfield (Class of 1991) Basketball
Jay Gangemi (Class of 1992) Basketball
Frank Grzywacz (Class of 1994) Basketball
Gary Handleman (Class of 1972) Basketball, Lacrosse
Bill Jews (Class of 1974) Basketball
Donaldson Kelly (Class of 1934) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
John Lang (Class of 1928) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Simeon Margolis (Class of 1953) Basketball, Baseball
Steve Mitchell (Class of 1987) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Bill Nelson Coach
Greg Roehrig (Class of 1998) Basketball
Homer Schwartz (Class of 1964) Basketball, Lacrosse
Women's Basketball
Julie Anderson (Class of 1998) Basketball
Angie Arnold (Class of 1998) Basketball
Kathy Darling (Class of 2003) Basketball, Track & Field
Amy Dodrill (Class of 1995) Basketball
Nancy Funk Coach
Cindy Harper Covington (Class of 1988) Basketball, Track
Kristie Kantowski Lilly (Class of 1991) Basketball
Geraldine Klauber (Class of 1984) Basketball, Tennis
Sylke Knuppel (Class of 1993) Basketball, Track, Soccer
Dawn Richards Tolbert (Class of 1985) Basketball
Leslie Ritter Daley (Class of 2000) Basketball
Juliane Rolapp Huguely (Class of 1991) Basketball
Marjahna Segers (Class of 2000) Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Men's Cross Country
John Robinson (Class of 1992) Cross Country, Track
Men's Fencing
Tom Ahern (Class of 1963) Fencing
Paul Cordts (Class of 1980) Fencing
Andy Goldberg (Class of 1986) Fencing
Jeremy Lam (Class of 1967) Fencing
Dick Oles (Class of 1968) Coach, Fencing
John Hahn Roberts (Class of 1975) Fencing
Women's Fencing
Loree Kelcher (Class of 1978) Fencing
Field Hockey
Francince Brennan Byers (Class of 1996) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Lauren Carney (Class of 2001) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Beth Cariello Fifer (Class of 1994) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Alice Collins Margraff (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Kathy Hart (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Heather Klink (Class of 1988) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Danielle Maschuci (Class of 2000) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Mary Ann McGuire Dickson (Class of 1997) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Julie Siegrist (Class of 1990) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Football
Harrison Bernstein (Class of 2000) Football
Tom Biddison (Class of 1928) Football, Lacrosse
Lloyd Bunting (Class of 1950) Football, Lacrosse
Mark Campbell (Class of 1986) Baseball, Football
Matt Campbell (Class of 2005) Football
Henry Ciccarone (Class of 1962) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Charlie Coker (Class of 1970) Lacrosse, Football, Wrestling
Joe Cowan (Class of 1969) Football, Lacrosse
Dave Emala (Class of 1979) Baseball, Football
Jim Feely (Class of 1969) Football, Lacrosse
Wilson Fewster (Class of 1950) Coach, Lacrosse, Football
Tom Finegan (Class of 1988) Football, Baseball
Oscar Garcia-Rivera (Class of 1960) Football, Lacrosse
Frank Gangemi (Class of 1991) Football
Lorne Guild (Class of 1932) Lacrosse, Football
Donaldson Kelly (Class of 1934) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Jim Kelley (Class of 1961) Football, Wrestling
Lou Koerber (Class of 1949) Football, Baseball
Rick Kowalchuk (Class of 1974) Lacrosse, Football
John Lang (Class of 1928) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Harry Leet (Class of 1961) Football, Lacrosse
C. Gardner Mallonee (Class of 1928) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Jim Margraff (Class of 1982) Football
Stu Markely (Class of 1994) Football, Wrestling
Les Matthews (Class of 1973) Lacrosse, Football
Brad McLam (Class of 1986) Lacrosse, Football
Steve Mitchell (Class of 1987) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
David Perna (Class of 2000) Football
Jerry Pfeifer (Class of 1965) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Jelani Rucker (Class of 1995) Football
Bill Stromberg (Class of 1982) Football, Baseball
Jack Thomas (Class of 1974) Football, Lacrosse
Doug Turnbull, Jr. (Class of 1925) Football, Lacrosse
Jack Turnbull (Class of 1932) Football, Lacrosse
Paul Weiss (Class of 1970) Football, Lacrosse
Franz Wittelsberger (Class of 1976) Football, Lacrosse
Men's Lacrosse
Ed Bernstein (Class of 1959) Lacrosse, Soccer, Basketball
Tom Biddison (Class of 1928) Football, Lacrosse
Emil "Buzzy" Budnitz (Class of 1953) Soccer, Lacrosse, Basketball
Lloyd Bunting (Class of 1950) Football, Lacrosse
Henry Ciccarone (Class of 1962) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Charlie Coker (Class of 1970) Lacrosse, Football, Wrestling
Jeff Cook (Class of 1982) Lacrosse
Joe Cowan (Class of 1969) Football, Lacrosse
John DeTommaso (Class of 1986) Lacrosse
Del Dressel (Class of 1986) Lacrosse
Mike Federico (Class of 1980) Lacrosse
Jim Feely (Class of 1969) Football, Lacrosse
Wilson Fewster (Class of 1950) Coach, Lacrosse, Football
Oscar Garcia-Rivera (Class of 1960) Football, Lacrosse
Mark Greenberg (Class of 1980) Lacrosse
Lorne Guild (Class of 1932) Lacrosse, Football
Gary Handleman (Class of 1972) Basketball, Lacrosse
Kyle Harrison (Class of 2005) Lacrosse
A.J. Haugen (Class of 2000) Lacrosse
Dave Huntley (Class of 1979) Lacrosse
Hank Kaestner (Class of 1967) Lacrosse
Donaldson Kelly (Class of 1934) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Quint Kessenich (Class of 1990) Lacrosse
Rick Kowalchuk (Class of 1974) Lacrosse, Football
John Krumenacker (Class of 1985) Lacrosse
Millard T. Lang (Class of 1934) Soccer, Lacrosse
John Lang (Class of 1928) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Harry Leet (Class of 1961) Lacrosse, Football
C. Gardner Mallonee (Class of 1928) Football, Lacrosse, Coach
Les Matthews (Class of 1973) Lacrosse, Football
Brad McLam (Class of 1986) Lacrosse, Football
Steve Mitchell (Class of 1987) Lacrosse, Basketball, Football
Walter Mitchell (Class of 1958) Lacrosse
William "Kelso" Morrill, Sr. (Class of 1927) Coach
William "Bill" Morrill, Jr. (Class of 1959) Lacrosse
Michael O'Neill (Class of 1978) Lacrosse
Jerry Pfeifer (Class of 1965) Lacrosse, Football, Coach
Brian Piccola (Class of 1995) Lacrosse
Dave Pietramala (Class of 1989) Lacrosse
Larry Quinn (Class of 1985) Lacrosse
Terry Riordan (Class of 1996) Lacrosse
Lou Ruland (Class of 1955) Wrestling, Lacrosse
"Father" Bill Schmeisser (Class of 1902) Coach, Lacrosse
Austin "Jerry" Schmidt (Class of 1962) Lacrosse, Football
Brendan Schneck (Class of 1981) Lacrosse
Jerome Schnydman (Class of 1967) Lacrosse
Homer Schwartz (Class of 1964) Basketball, Lacrosse
Bob Scott (Class of 1952) Coach, Administrator
Fred Smith (Class of 1950) Lacrosse, Wrestling, Coach
Philip "Pete" Swindell (Class of 1937) Lacrosse
Jack Thomas (Class of 1974) Football, Lacrosse
John Tolson (Class of 1941) Lacrosse
Brooke Tunstall (Class of 1948) Lacrosse
Doug Turnbull, Jr. (Class of 1925) Football, Lacrosse
Jack Turnbull (Class of 1932) Football, Lacrosse
Mickey Webster (Class of 1959) Lacrosse
Paul Weiss (Class of 1970) Football, Lacrosse
Franz Wittelsberger (Class of 1976) Football, Lacrosse
Brian Wood (Class of 1987) Lacrosse
Church Yearley (Class of 1934) Lacrosse, Football, Basketball
Don Zimmerman (Class of 1976) Lacrosse, Coach
Women's Lacrosse
Francine Brennan Byers (Class of 1996) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Beth Cariello Fifer (Class of 1994) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Lauren Carney (Class of 2001) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Kelly Carver (Class of 1993) Lacrosse
Alice Collins Margraff (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Kathy Hart (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Heather Klink (Class of 1988) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Patty Lagator Knott (Class of 1990) Lacrosse
Jamie Larrimore (Class of 2002) Lacrosse
Danielle Maschuci (Class of 2000) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Mary Ann McGuire Dickinson (Class of 1997) Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Anita Patibandla (Class of 1998) Lacrosse, Volleyball
Heidi Pearce (Class of 2004) Lacrosse
Rebecca Savage Keller (Class of 1994) Lacrosse, Soccer, Squash
Julie Siegrist (Class of 1990) Lacrosse, Field Hockey
Jenn Ward (Class of 1996) Lacrosse
Men's Soccer
Ed Bernstein (Class of 1959) Lacrosse, Soccer, Basketball
Emil "Buzzy" Budnitz (Class of 1953) Soccer, Lacrosse, Basketball
John Del Monaco (Class of 2000) Soccer
Matt Doran (Class of 2002) Soccer
Pablo Drobny (Class of 1967) Soccer
Peter Kahn (Class of 1998) Soccer
Bill Kinling (Class of 1950) Soccer
Ryan Kitzen (Class of 2002) Soccer
Millard T. Lang (Class of 1934) Soccer, Lacrosse
Harry Tighe (Class of 1950) Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling
Eric West (Class of 1998) Soccer
Don Zimmerman (Class of 1976) Lacrosse, Coach
Women's Soccer
Sylke Knuppel (Class of 1993) Basketball, Track, Soccer
Sarah Parola (Class of 2001) Soccer
Rebecca Savage Keller (Class of 1994) Lacrosse, Soccer, Squash
Squash
Alice Collins Margraff (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Kathy Hart (Class of 1989) Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Squash
Rebecca Savage Keller (Class of 1994) Lacrosse, Soccer, Squash
Men's Swimming & Diving
Scott Armstrong (Class of 2003) Swimming
Devin Balkcom (Class of 1998) Swimming
Jon Blank (Class of 1981) Swimming
Tim Collins (Class of 1980) Swimming
Frank Comfort Coach
Chadd Crump (Class of 1996) Water Polo, Swimming
Mike DiCio (Class of 1979) Swimming and Diving
Mark Horning (Class of 1975) Swimming
Matt Johnson (Class of 1998) Swimming
George Kennedy Coach
Mike Leonhardt (Class of 1984) Swimming
Bill Milne (Class of 1974) Swimming
Doug Morgan (Class of 1981) Swimming
Bill Smiddy (Class of 1980) Swimming
Eric Steidinger (Class of 1994) Swimming
Women's Swimming & Diving
Monika Bay (Class of 1982) Swimming
Krissy Brinsley (Class of 2002) Swimming
Stephanie Harbeson (Class of 2003) Swimming
George Kennedy Coach
Men's Tennis
Doug Brenner (Class of 1961) Tennis, Basketball
Bill Nelson Coach
Women's Tennis
Nancy Funk Coach
Geraldine Klauber (Class of 1984) Tennis, Basketball
Men's Track and Field
Vern Booth (Class of 1924) Track and Field
Louis Clarke (Class of 1922) Track and Field
Gerry Greenfield (Class of 1974) Track & Field
John Robinson (Class of 1992) Cross Country, Track
Harry Tighe (Class of 1950) Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling
Women's Track and Field
Kathy Darling (Class of 2003) Basketball, Track & Field
Cindy Harper Covington (Class of 1988) Basketball, Track
Sylke Knuppel (Class of 1993) Basketball, Track, Soccer
Marjahna Segers (Class of 2000) Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Volleyball
Anita Patibandla (Class of 1998) Lacrosse, Volleyball
Mary Alexis Paul (Class of 2001) Volleyball
Marjahna Segers (Class of 2000) Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Water Polo
Chadd Crump (Class of 1996) Water Polo, Swimming
Brian Mead (Class of 2005) Water Polo
Wrestling
Charlie Coker (Class of 1970) Lacrosse, Football, Wrestling
Jim Kelley (Class of 1961) Football, Wrestling
Stu Markely (Class of 1994) Football, Wrestling
Lou Ruland (Class of 1955) Wrestling, Lacrosse
Fred Smith (Class of 1950) Lacrosse, Wrestling, Coach
Harry Tighe (Class of 1950) Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling
Note: Individuals are listed with any sport in which they competed.
Auctions
Online Store