Skip to main content Skip to footer

2009 NCAA Swimming Championships

March 21, 2009

Recap

Licensed to Univ. of Minnesota Aq. Center - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/21/2009 08:45 PM
           NCAA Division III Championships - 3/18/2009 to 3/21/2009
                         Hosted by Macalester College
                                Minneapolis, MN
                                    Results

Event 31 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 15:14.55 11/21/2004 Elliot Rushton, Kenyon Meet Record: ! 15:15.64 3/19/2005 Elliot Rushton, Kenyon Qualifying: 16:02.57 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Borland, Kegan JR Kenyon 15:37.26 15:19.98 24.13 26.99 27.42 27.79 28.10 28.06 28.12 28.21 28.27 28.42 28.34 28.06 28.32 28.22 28.24 28.24 28.25 28.33 28.50 28.36 28.32 28.23 28.22 28.19 28.14 27.71 28.09 27.67 27.55 27.50 27.56 27.68 26.75 2 Lichtenfels, Ryan FR Amherst 15:25.99 15:23.15 24.83 27.39 27.52 27.62 27.57 27.85 27.69 27.78 28.17 27.92 28.13 28.07 28.19 28.15 28.41 28.35 28.14 28.34 28.34 28.39 28.36 28.35 28.65 28.67 28.54 28.16 28.08 28.29 28.45 28.46 28.48 27.13 26.68 3 Weinstein, Paul FR Emory University 15:50.23 15:27.89 25.70 27.95 28.14 27.85 27.79 28.10 28.04 27.96 27.95 28.29 28.21 28.16 28.35 28.06 28.17 28.25 28.32 28.09 28.17 28.23 28.31 28.47 28.37 28.45 28.76 28.68 28.57 28.35 28.52 28.18 28.29 28.16 27.00 4 McConnell, Thomas SR Carnegie Mellon 15:41.56 15:29.76 25.48 27.83 28.17 28.31 28.32 28.45 28.51 28.47 28.46 28.56 28.39 28.24 27.91 28.18 28.15 28.11 28.18 28.26 28.10 28.08 28.11 28.07 27.99 27.91 28.06 28.40 28.33 28.61 28.53 28.62 28.48 28.65 27.84 5 Milburn, Bruce SR Emory University 15:34.44 15:32.38 25.38 27.36 27.68 27.74 27.92 28.04 28.30 28.34 28.35 28.40 28.46 28.59 28.68 28.71 28.73 28.75 28.48 28.48 28.55 28.59 28.41 28.46 28.50 28.42 28.57 28.52 28.62 28.62 28.69 28.69 28.83 27.47 27.05 6 Diggs, Keith SR Emory University 15:50.90 15:36.69 25.75 28.25 28.47 28.38 28.04 28.19 28.12 28.05 28.01 28.05 29.01 28.30 28.31 28.30 28.51 28.57 28.59 28.57 28.49 28.41 28.59 28.22 28.48 28.83 28.46 28.30 28.72 29.30 29.02 29.38 29.26 28.53 27.23 7 Bateman, Chris SO St. Olaf 16:32.34 15:39.72 25.49 27.87 27.98 28.31 28.45 28.61 28.38 28.74 28.59 28.66 28.54 28.74 28.75 28.57 28.63 28.67 28.50 28.73 28.81 28.84 28.72 29.01 28.77 28.93 28.90 28.59 28.81 28.76 28.93 28.69 28.35 28.32 27.08 8 Davis, Skylar JR Gustavus 15:49.04 15:41.38 25.50 28.18 28.58 28.72 29.15 28.67 28.33 28.46 28.81 28.78 28.78 28.92 28.96 28.72 28.70 28.68 28.77 28.71 28.68 28.79 28.75 28.41 28.54 28.49 28.66 28.65 28.56 28.55 29.00 28.56 29.02 28.37 26.93 9 Smith, Nathan SO Kenyon 15:32.12 15:41.79 25.49 27.48 27.65 27.99 28.23 28.21 28.59 28.65 28.72 28.87 28.14 28.52 28.50 28.24 28.69 29.01 28.67 28.98 28.86 28.93 29.26 29.05 28.90 28.91 28.99 29.01 29.02 28.64 28.80 28.91 28.84 29.07 27.97 10 Roberson, Gary SO Williams 15:39.81 15:43.14 25.53 27.76 28.27 28.51 28.15 28.29 28.40 28.33 28.71 28.37 28.43 28.61 28.83 28.71 28.72 28.66 28.74 28.78 28.76 28.79 29.00 29.06 28.66 29.00 28.98 29.03 29.09 28.99 29.19 28.92 29.15 28.88 27.84 11 Davis, Whitaker SO Gustavus 15:53.98 15:45.22 26.11 28.64 29.43 29.13 28.98 29.36 28.97 29.63 29.28 28.83 29.08 29.28 28.77 29.12 28.93 28.64 28.84 28.61 28.78 28.64 28.35 28.58 28.76 28.65 28.70 28.52 28.91 28.58 28.38 28.27 28.26 28.21 26.00 12 Hogan, Paul SR New York Univ 15:50.42 15:48.93 25.94 28.62 28.84 28.70 28.66 28.79 29.07 28.62 28.63 28.79 28.96 28.95 28.94 29.05 28.90 29.11 28.94 28.91 28.94 29.03 28.92 28.93 28.86 28.82 29.08 29.03 29.09 29.12 29.21 29.02 28.87 28.67 26.92 13 Schneider, Dustin SR Kenyon 15:49.36 15:49.05 26.18 28.17 28.45 28.59 28.64 28.75 28.60 28.63 28.63 28.71 28.83 28.82 28.86 28.82 28.82 29.07 28.74 28.88 28.99 29.09 28.91 28.97 29.14 29.04 29.09 29.35 29.64 29.82 29.54 29.00 29.23 28.71 26.34 14 Winkler, Gates JR Carnegie Mellon 15:57.97 15:50.80 26.33 28.85 29.01 29.13 29.18 29.25 29.46 28.95 29.22 29.06 29.02 29.01 29.02 28.82 28.91 28.80 28.96 28.79 29.02 29.16 28.88 29.01 29.09 28.72 28.89 28.81 28.84 28.49 28.77 28.69 28.56 28.21 27.89 15 Schapp, Steven JR Union 15:59.96 15:54.87 27.04 29.11 29.15 29.09 28.95 28.95 29.20 29.04 29.25 29.04 28.62 28.86 28.81 28.98 28.78 28.80 28.81 29.14 29.01 29.05 28.85 29.08 29.08 29.40 29.54 29.20 29.24 29.05 28.84 29.26 29.02 28.78 27.85 16 Bentley, Nate JR St. Olaf 15:52.01 15:54.91 26.19 28.65 28.59 28.98 28.64 28.99 29.22 29.30 28.70 28.97 29.25 29.07 29.09 29.20 29.37 29.37 29.27 29.26 29.30 29.23 29.30 29.16 29.11 29.01 29.19 29.11 29.03 29.06 28.88 28.88 28.85 28.62 28.07 17 Battles, Andrew FR Trinity (Tx) 15:56.95 15:57.63 26.46 28.41 29.16 28.75 29.02 29.26 29.24 29.39 28.73 28.66 29.14 29.04 28.92 29.04 29.59 29.34 28.85 28.77 29.12 29.28 28.82 29.33 29.16 29.05 29.27 29.22 29.54 29.40 29.48 29.67 29.41 29.02 28.09 18 Shade, Jeff FR HOPE 16:02.57 15:59.35 27.11 29.11 29.00 28.83 28.83 29.26 29.09 28.92 29.29 29.07 29.08 29.00 29.10 29.14 28.81 28.94 29.25 28.95 29.02 29.06 29.19 29.23 28.96 28.95 29.21 29.47 29.21 29.38 29.42 29.51 29.56 29.94 28.46 19 Wilson, Evan SO Stevens Tech 15:45.38 15:59.36 25.72 27.99 28.37 28.42 28.61 28.39 28.43 28.55 28.91 28.74 28.87 29.51 29.10 28.97 29.05 28.92 29.71 29.73 30.07 29.85 30.44 29.98 30.14 29.57 29.46 29.42 29.23 30.05 29.63 29.12 28.84 28.78 28.79 20 Schultz, Michael SO Ohio Northern 15:45.82 16:00.83 24.85 27.73 28.24 28.34 28.79 28.64 28.79 28.84 29.06 28.98 29.02 29.46 29.26 29.05 29.31 29.30 29.28 29.58 29.57 29.70 29.51 30.05 29.59 29.97 29.71 29.78 29.65 29.73 30.08 30.15 30.15 29.13 27.54 21 Rauch, Tim SO TCNJ 16:00.61 16:04.63 26.26 28.94 28.78 29.23 29.06 29.00 29.47 29.03 29.06 28.93 28.84 28.99 28.81 28.77 28.67 28.84 28.83 29.41 29.71 29.64 29.64 29.60 29.47 29.79 29.65 30.01 29.97 30.39 30.06 30.20 30.31 29.35 27.92 22 Altman-Kurosaki, Jonas JR Carnegie Mellon 15:42.27 16:05.17 25.66 27.45 28.59 28.99 28.91 29.06 29.04 29.29 29.73 29.64 29.73 28.67 28.96 29.04 29.38 29.43 29.52 29.24 29.81 29.92 29.58 30.08 29.94 29.90 29.41 29.39 29.99 30.01 29.74 29.67 29.34 29.39 28.67 23 Dobson, Michael SO M.I.T. 15:53.15 16:05.85 26.24 28.24 28.90 29.19 28.82 28.99 29.28 29.44 29.05 29.25 28.99 29.18 29.14 29.31 29.39 29.58 29.56 29.70 29.59 29.71 29.54 29.72 29.72 29.81 29.81 29.52 29.73 29.84 29.59 29.68 29.73 29.29 28.32 24 Valach, Chris FR Washington Univ 16:03.93 16:10.40 26.18 28.16 28.62 28.87 29.29 29.29 29.46 29.34 29.37 29.48 29.50 29.87 29.70 30.01 29.61 29.86 30.18 29.89 30.02 29.82 29.89 30.06 29.90 29.70 29.79 29.64 29.46 29.52 29.46 29.26 29.49 29.06 28.65 25 Vierra, Austin FR Denison 15:57.28 16:11.75 26.52 28.70 29.42 29.36 28.74 29.02 29.08 29.23 29.36 28.42 28.50 29.38 29.09 29.14 29.27 29.06 29.08 29.15 28.96 29.64 29.56 30.00 30.02 29.95 30.33 29.80 31.00 30.35 30.38 30.66 30.54 30.81 29.23 26 Moore, Evan SO UC Santa Cruz 16:12.51 16:15.86 26.82 29.08 29.40 29.64 29.76 29.92 29.71 29.74 29.80 29.70 29.69 29.70 29.65 29.65 29.57 29.99 30.15 30.14 29.67 29.81 29.84 29.99 29.82 29.89 29.72 29.77 29.79 29.68 29.67 29.68 29.61 29.18 27.63

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 43.60 3/21/2009 Caleb Courage, Grove City Qualifying: 45.44 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Courage, Caleb SR Grove City 43.60 43.62 20.69 22.93 2 Geissinger, John SR Denison 43.98 43.81 21.27 22.54 3 Turk, Zachary FR Kenyon 44.12 44.18 21.42 22.76 4 Ferguson, Ben JR UC Santa Cruz 44.75 44.26 21.16 23.10 5 Cook, John JR Depauw 44.40 44.45 21.08 23.37 6 Lardiere, Andrew SR New York Univ 44.42 44.46 21.36 23.10 7 Koch, Jacob SR St. Olaf 44.64 44.61 21.23 23.38 8 Withington, Blair JR Kenyon 44.73 45.09 21.55 23.54

Consolation Final 9 Fraser, Alex SO Amherst 44.79 44.53 21.50 23.03 10 Gross, Chase SR UW Stevens PT 44.78 44.66 21.53 23.13 11 Leckey, Kevin SR Washington Univ 45.12 44.97 21.56 23.41 11 Cummings, Luke JR M.I.T. 44.89 44.97 21.52 23.45 13 Scarborough, Randall SR Emory University 45.02 44.98 22.08 22.90 14 Fleming, Craig SO Kalamazoo 45.25 45.25 21.82 23.43 15 Whitbeck, Tim SR Grove City 45.32 45.28 21.72 23.56 16 Bagley, Chris SO Denison 45.28 45.70 22.13 23.57

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 43.60 3/21/2009 Caleb Courage, Grove City Qualifying: 45.44 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Courage, Caleb SR Grove City 44.40 43.60* 20.61 22.99 2 Geissinger, John SR Denison 43.96 43.98 21.17 22.81 3 Turk, Zachary FR Kenyon 44.87 44.12 21.23 22.89 4 Cook, John JR Depauw 44.77 44.40 21.12 23.28 5 Lardiere, Andrew SR New York Univ 44.78 44.42 21.14 23.28 6 Koch, Jacob SR St. Olaf 44.89 44.64 21.53 23.11 7 Withington, Blair JR Kenyon 44.53 44.73 21.44 23.29 8 Ferguson, Ben JR UC Santa Cruz 45.32 44.75 21.36 23.39 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Gross, Chase SR UW Stevens PT 44.70 44.78 21.20 23.58 10 Fraser, Alex SO Amherst 44.81 44.79 21.64 23.15 11 Cummings, Luke JR M.I.T. 45.70 44.89 21.42 23.47 12 Scarborough, Randall SR Emory University 46.07 45.02 21.67 23.35 13 Leckey, Kevin SR Washington Univ 45.24 45.12 21.59 23.53 14 Fleming, Craig SO Kalamazoo 44.76 45.25 21.75 23.50 15 Bagley, Chris SO Denison 45.63 45.28 21.85 23.43 16 Whitbeck, Tim SR Grove City 44.82 45.32 21.43 23.89 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Pearsall, Greg SR Springfield 45.27 45.37 21.70 23.67 18 O'Rourke, Kevin SR Middlebury 45.30 45.41 21.73 23.68 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Somers, David FR Kenyon 44.61 45.44 20.87 24.57 20 Moryan, Grant JR Connecticut 45.54 45.49 21.77 23.72 21 Rood, Owen FR Tufts 47.00 45.53 21.64 23.89 22 Charpentier, Laurent SR M.I.T. 45.16 45.56 21.94 23.62 22 Bazzell, Brian SO Kalamazoo 44.89 45.56 21.77 23.79 24 Harp, Tyler FR Redlands 44.97 45.58 22.09 23.49 25 Davy, Sam FR UW Stevens PT 45.97 45.65 22.11 23.54 25 Chao, David SO Washington Univ 46.04 45.65 22.26 23.39 27 Welsch, Aaron JR HOPE 45.56 45.71 21.71 24.00 28 Barczak, MJ FR Denison 45.59 45.73 22.00 23.73 29 Rieniets, Dominic JR Linfield 45.94 45.76 21.71 24.05 30 Machala, Michael SR Kenyon 46.22 45.88 21.62 24.26 31 Kircher, Shawn SO TCNJ 46.05 45.89 21.94 23.95 32 Rose, Matthew JR HOPE 45.82 46.00 22.08 23.92 33 Nawrot, Tom SR TCNJ 45.60 46.01 22.17 23.84 34 Woodward, Michael SO Whitworth 45.76 46.04 22.17 23.87 34 Nelson, Taylor JR Luther 46.29 46.04 21.77 24.27 34 Troy, Patrick JR Connecticut 46.37 46.04 22.03 24.01 37 Hamer, Eric JR UC Santa Cruz 45.84 46.08 22.02 24.06 38 Vogelzang, Ryan SR HOPE 45.40 46.09 21.83 24.26 39 Pcholinski, Eric JR New York Univ 45.32 46.25 21.90 24.35 40 Barnds, Brandon JR Washington & Lee 45.67 46.33 22.19 24.14 41 Shields, Andrew SR Tufts 46.08 46.34 22.25 24.09 42 Vernoia, Mike FR TCNJ 45.39 46.36 22.19 24.17 43 Larsen, Peter SR Grove City 46.25 46.37 21.99 24.38 44 Witzke, Christian SR Amherst 46.13 46.41 22.13 24.28 45 Sellon, Chris SR Denison 47.00 46.49 22.44 24.05 46 Terzic, Miran SO Redlands 45.44 46.53 22.44 24.09 46 Diehl, Matt JR UW LA Crosse 45.81 46.53 22.30 24.23 48 Behnke, Jon SR Denison 46.33 46.54 22.20 24.34 49 Lynam, Steve SR UW Stevens PT 46.27 46.57 22.15 24.42 50 Okorn, Jim SR Coast Guard 45.92 46.67 21.78 24.89 51 Hetterich, Callan SO Denison 47.05 46.69 22.65 24.04 52 Gagliardo, Kirk FR Grove City 46.19 46.82 21.60 25.22 52 Klabak, Steve JR Depauw 46.07 46.82 22.18 24.64 54 Leemis, Justin SO Emory University 46.33 46.92 22.53 24.39 55 Olds, Buddy SR Redlands 46.26 46.95 22.48 24.47 56 Johnson, Jamie JR UC Santa Cruz 46.14 46.97 22.72 24.25 57 James, Ryan JR UC Santa Cruz 46.42 47.07 22.42 24.65 58 Huls, Erik FR St. Thomas (Mn) 46.89 47.16 22.41 24.75 59 Bulakul, Teddy JR Johns Hopkins 45.90 47.29 23.70 23.59 60 Murtha, Greg SR Marymount 47.26 47.88 22.66 25.22

Event 35 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 1:47.07 3/21/2009 John Thomas, Johns Hopkins Qualifying: 1:51.96 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final

1 Thomas, John JR Johns Hopkins 1:47.07 1:46.71* 24.69 27.13 27.16 27.73 2 Mullee, Peter JR St. Thomas (Mn) 1:48.84 1:46.85* 24.21 26.98 27.92 27.74 3 Mpitsos, Michael SO Kenyon 1:48.33 1:47.92 25.30 27.09 27.53 28.00 4 Barry, Robert FR Denison 1:48.17 1:48.01 25.19 27.36 27.91 27.55 5 Graft, Hal SO Transylvania 1:48.37 1:48.41 25.60 27.24 27.79 27.78 6 Stumbaugh, Tim FR M.I.T. 1:50.09 1:50.09 25.92 27.45 28.30 28.42 7 Girdley, Ian FR UW Stevens PT 1:50.30 1:51.06 26.09 27.87 28.59 28.51 8 White, Tim FR Amherst 1:50.16 1:51.37 25.88 27.56 28.90 29.03 Consolation Final 9 Washnock, Christopher FR Washington & Lee 1:50.49 1:49.25 26.18 27.78 27.77 27.52 10 Ruch, Mitch JR HOPE 1:50.48 1:50.54 26.08 28.17 28.53 27.76 11 Woods, Zach SR Middlebury 1:51.25 1:50.59 25.70 27.84 28.87 28.18 12 Ostreim, Nick SO Claremont M-S 1:51.39 1:50.90 26.51 27.11 28.22 29.06 13 Baldwin, Charlie SR Denison 1:50.46 1:51.18 25.83 27.52 28.94 28.89 14 Romanov, Vladislav FR Staten Island 1:50.54 1:51.32 25.95 27.76 28.98 28.63 15 Kowalski, Jackson JR Puget Sound 1:50.83 1:51.80 26.15 28.04 28.82 28.79 16 Meyer, Adam SR St. Olaf 1:51.20 1:54.65 25.72 28.75 30.02 30.16

Event 35 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 1:47.07 3/21/2009 John Thomas, Johns Hopkins Qualifying: 1:51.96 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Thomas, John JR Johns Hopkins 1:49.64 1:47.07* 25.12 27.22 27.24 27.49 2 Barry, Robert FR Denison 1:49.20 1:48.17 25.48 27.50 27.62 27.57 3 Mpitsos, Michael SO Kenyon 1:48.58 1:48.33 25.80 27.46 27.31 27.76 4 Graft, Hal SO Transylvania 1:48.75 1:48.37 25.57 26.95 27.82 28.03 5 Mullee, Peter JR St. Thomas (Mn) 1:49.27 1:48.84 24.50 27.31 28.95 28.08 6 Stumbaugh, Tim FR M.I.T. 1:52.08 1:50.09 25.83 27.57 28.44 28.25 7 White, Tim FR Amherst 1:50.34 1:50.16 26.13 27.61 28.12 28.30 8 Girdley, Ian FR UW Stevens PT 1:50.12 1:50.30 25.88 27.54 28.11 28.77 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Baldwin, Charlie SR Denison 1:51.20 1:50.46 26.10 27.65 28.34 28.37 10 Ruch, Mitch JR HOPE 1:51.81 1:50.48 25.86 27.96 28.57 28.09 11 Washnock, Christopher FR Washington & Lee 1:51.84 1:50.49 25.54 27.46 28.84 28.65 12 Romanov, Vladislav FR Staten Island 1:50.96 1:50.54 25.63 26.91 28.31 29.69 13 Kowalski, Jackson JR Puget Sound 1:51.96 1:50.83 25.87 27.78 28.19 28.99 14 Meyer, Adam SR St. Olaf 1:52.97 1:51.20 25.31 27.70 29.00 29.19 15 Woods, Zach SR Middlebury 1:51.32 1:51.25 25.66 27.96 29.01 28.62 16 Ostreim, Nick SO Claremont M-S 1:51.61 1:51.39 26.49 27.20 28.83 28.87 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Ringer, Neil JR Emory University 1:51.79 1:51.57 26.64 28.29 28.04 28.60 18 Grodecki, Charlie SR Denison 1:51.79 1:51.66 25.93 27.96 28.48 29.29 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Spooner, Matt SO Emory University 1:54.03 1:51.86 26.59 28.16 28.36 28.75 20 Sorrell, Jesse SO Kenyon 1:53.03 1:52.00 26.89 28.28 28.26 28.57 21 Baker, Matt SR Alfred 1:51.73 1:52.01 25.25 28.18 28.83 29.75 22 Garr, Ryan FR Clark 1:51.66 1:52.16 26.07 28.69 28.93 28.47 23 Shanley, Jacob JR Kenyon 1:50.30 1:52.17 25.40 28.43 29.04 29.30 24 Walsh, Timothy FR Connecticut 1:50.06 1:52.48 26.40 28.30 28.39 29.39 25 Beckwith, Kellen SO Olivet 1:53.64 1:52.61 26.22 28.52 29.21 28.66 26 Young, Nathan SO MACALESTER 1:51.18 1:52.70 25.83 27.83 29.25 29.79 27 Weinstein, Paul FR Emory University 1:55.47 1:52.75 27.51 28.33 28.34 28.57 28 Molloy, Mike SR TCNJ 1:52.63 1:52.98 27.01 28.46 28.37 29.14 29 Heyboer, Philip JR HOPE 1:52.62 1:53.17 26.39 28.66 29.09 29.03 30 Huguenard, Douglas JR Kenyon 1:59.96 1:53.75 25.91 28.72 29.80 29.32 31 Heaney, Mike SR TCNJ 1:51.81 1:53.83 25.66 28.10 29.63 30.44 32 Fitzgerald, Reid SO Amherst 1:53.85 1:54.04 26.73 28.65 29.15 29.51 33 Minturn, Ken JR Emory University 1:53.41 1:54.36 26.77 28.57 29.34 29.68 34 Young, Brian JR Chicago 1:53.40 1:54.50 26.46 28.76 29.91 29.37 35 Ellis, Paul JR Kalamazoo 1:49.01 1:54.78 25.47 28.23 30.02 31.06 36 Hanson, Alex SO Carnegie Mellon 1:53.77 1:56.21 27.34 29.24 29.93 29.70 37 Coppelli, Cam SO Grove City 1:54.39 1:56.54 27.02 29.17 29.84 30.51 38 Vanbiervliet, James JR TCNJ 1:52.84 1:56.99 26.49 29.32 30.25 30.93 39 Valach, Chris FR Washington Univ 2:00.81 1:58.89 26.74 29.22 30.82 32.11

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

=============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 1:58.90 3/16/2001 Joshua Boss, Hope Qualifying: 2:05.02 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Westby, Nelson SR St. Olaf 2:00.68 1:59.26 26.53 30.22 30.49 32.02 2 Beyer, Alex JR Washington Univ 1:59.86 1:59.95 27.06 30.63 30.91 31.35 3 Buyanov, Pavel SO Staten Island 2:02.26 1:59.99 26.78 30.46 31.13 31.62 4 Gatz, David JR Ohio Wesleyan 2:01.64 2:00.69 27.36 30.36 31.31 31.66 5 O'Connor, Myles JR TCNJ 2:02.67 2:01.36 26.90 30.55 31.36 32.55 6 Grabiak, Tom JR Franklin & Marsh 2:02.70 2:01.66 27.19 30.66 31.49 32.32 7 Schranck, Stephen SR Carthage 2:00.90 2:01.67 26.93 30.72 31.60 32.42 8 Marschall, Ted SR Carleton 2:02.63 2:02.55 27.52 31.14 31.61 32.28 Consolation Final 9 Pai, Vincent FR Claremont M-S 2:03.21 1:59.90 27.09 30.37 30.86 31.58 10 Hostoffer, Alex JR Case Reserve 2:03.84 2:01.75 27.39 30.63 31.58 32.15 11 Lazarus, David JR Kenyon 2:03.45 2:02.32 28.28 30.82 31.44 31.78 12 Buck, Rory FR Whitworth 2:02.75 2:02.34 27.55 31.07 31.79 31.93 13 Bonewell, Tyler SR Williams 2:02.71 2:02.79 27.27 30.82 31.55 33.15 14 Nemeth, John FR Denison 2:03.52 2:03.07 26.89 31.09 32.17 32.92 15 Racz, Rastislav JR M.I.T. 2:03.35 2:03.44 26.71 30.97 32.21 33.55 16 Yamada, Kevin JR Emory University 2:02.84 2:03.64 27.67 31.03 31.86 33.08

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 1:58.90 3/16/2001 Joshua Boss, Hope Qualifying: 2:05.02 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Beyer, Alex JR Washington Univ 2:04.41 1:59.86 27.16 30.47 30.95 31.28 2 Westby, Nelson SR St. Olaf 1:58.98 2:00.68 26.91 30.30 30.96 32.51 3 Schranck, Stephen SR Carthage 2:01.23 2:00.90 27.32 30.12 31.30 32.16 4 Gatz, David JR Ohio Wesleyan 2:01.23 2:01.64 28.21 30.64 30.59 32.20 5 Buyanov, Pavel SO Staten Island 2:00.58 2:02.26 27.17 30.84 31.99 32.26 6 Marschall, Ted SR Carleton 2:02.60 2:02.63 27.15 30.40 31.76 33.32 7 O'Connor, Myles JR TCNJ 2:02.78 2:02.67 27.42 31.02 32.04 32.19 8 Grabiak, Tom JR Franklin & Marsh 2:03.62 2:02.70 27.45 30.94 31.74 32.57 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Bonewell, Tyler SR Williams 2:03.33 2:02.71 27.81 30.75 31.94 32.21 10 Buck, Rory FR Whitworth 2:04.12 2:02.75 27.65 31.43 31.75 31.92 11 Yamada, Kevin JR Emory University 2:05.24 2:02.84 27.91 30.70 31.80 32.43 12 Pai, Vincent FR Claremont M-S 2:02.68 2:03.21 27.43 30.92 32.06 32.80 13 Racz, Rastislav JR M.I.T. 2:03.77 2:03.35 26.82 30.89 32.35 33.29 14 Lazarus, David JR Kenyon 2:04.13 2:03.45 27.33 30.94 31.96 33.22 15 Nemeth, John FR Denison 2:02.50 2:03.52 27.30 31.51 31.86 32.85 16 Hostoffer, Alex JR Case Reserve 2:03.01 2:03.84 27.62 31.26 32.19 32.77 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Schwartz, Brent JR UW Stevens PT 2:03.09 2:03.98 27.49 31.86 32.43 32.20 18 Booms, Ryan SR Kalamazoo 2:05.02 2:04.06 27.91 31.04 31.93 33.18 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Kegelman, John SR Johns Hopkins 2:04.89 2:04.58 28.33 31.52 31.43 33.30 20 Seo, Andrew JR Carnegie Mellon 2:04.26 2:04.65 28.32 31.45 32.08 32.80 21 White, Mason SO Emory University 2:04.93 2:04.87 27.45 31.34 32.39 33.69 22 Bakk, Ian FR Kenyon 2:05.91 2:05.02 27.75 31.64 32.64 32.99 23 Federak, Bart FR Amherst 2:04.54 2:05.39 28.18 31.73 32.29 33.19 24 Henderson, Brad SR Carnegie Mellon 2:05.39 2:05.40 28.15 31.55 32.47 33.23 25 Agro, Brian SR Alfred 2:06.96 2:05.41 28.04 32.19 31.94 33.24 26 Nam, Tim FR Johns Hopkins 2:03.36 2:05.44 27.74 31.08 32.42 34.20 27 Eder, Marc FR Brandeis 2:04.79 2:05.64 28.16 31.85 32.57 33.06 28 O'Connor, Mike FR Amherst 2:06.27 2:07.17 28.62 32.49 32.57 33.49 28 Ohning, Collin SO Kenyon 2:06.52 2:07.17 27.87 32.27 33.40 33.63 30 Perry, Mackenzie SO Emory University 2:08.40 2:07.40 28.28 32.10 33.80 33.22 31 Fields, John SO Merchant Marine 2:11.06 2:07.60 28.90 32.13 32.94 33.63 32 Nitz, Jonathan JR Wheaton (Il) 2:07.27 2:07.81 28.32 31.83 33.25 34.41 33 Keefer, Bennett SO Grove City 2:07.90 2:09.19 29.05 32.12 33.49 34.53 34 Schreiber, Ben JR UW Stevens PT 2:09.40 2:09.97 29.28 34.99 33.46 32.24 35 Hughes, Paul SR Puget Sound 2:05.32 2:10.24 28.07 32.47 34.05 35.65 36 Boyd, Alex FR Union 2:05.46 2:10.60 28.00 33.11 34.53 34.96

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 557.05 3/18/2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Halbach, Nicholas SO Merchant Marine 525.30 536.35 2 Chadderdon, Jacob SR UW Oshkosh 506.60 524.20 3 Robinson, Kai SR Amherst 511.50 516.10 4 LaRowe, Nathan JR Suny Potsdam 471.35 499.35 5 Merlin, Shawn SO Suny Oswego 463.40 479.80 6 Carlisle, Bryan SR Rowan 500.65 478.40 7 Devine, Phillip FR UW Oshkosh 447.30 466.25 8 Sobel, Brian SO Springfield 477.70 461.05

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 557.05 3/18/2000 Jeff Gorton, Kalamazoo Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Halbach, Nicholas SO Merchant Marine NT 525.30 2 Robinson, Kai SR Amherst NT 511.50 3 Chadderdon, Jacob SR UW Oshkosh NT 506.60 4 Carlisle, Bryan SR Rowan NT 500.65 5 Sobel, Brian SO Springfield NT 477.70 6 LaRowe, Nathan JR Suny Potsdam NT 471.35 7 Merlin, Shawn SO Suny Oswego NT 463.40 8 Devine, Phillip FR UW Oshkosh NT 447.30 9 Messina, Eric FR Suny Oswego NT 445.35 10 Chesney, George SR Ohio Northern NT 427.55 11 Culen, Matthew SR R.P.I. NT 427.10 12 Dykstra, Bryan SR UW Eau Claire NT 422.35 13 Wilkinson, David SR Wesleyan NT 417.35 14 Richert, Todd SO Baldwin-Wallace NT 414.00 15 Fitzgerald, Matthew JR Springfield NT 408.90 16 Straehley, Ian FR St. Olaf NT 407.00 17 Lattimore, Ty JR Albion NT 397.65 18 Demoulin, Willis SO Suny Geneseo NT 397.00 19 Matera, Robert JR Tufts NT 392.85 20 Ritt, Kenny JR UW Eau Claire NT 375.05 21 Balesteri, Mark SO Rowan NT 362.90 22 Garcia, Alex SO UC Santa Cruz NT 362.00

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 2:57.98 3/21/1998 , Kenyon Qualifying: 3:02.99 School Prelims Finals ===============================================================================

Championship Final 1 Kenyon College 2:58.57 2:56.22* 1) Turk, Zachary FR 2) Harris, Matthew SR 3) Withington, Blair JR 4) Somers, David FR 21.12 44.23 20.79 44.42 20.49 43.78 20.66 43.79 2 Denison University 3:01.80 2:56.56* 1) Curtis, David SR 2) Barczak, MJ FR 3) Bagley, Chris SO 4) Geissinger, John SR 21.74 45.07 20.94 44.18 21.20 44.46 20.33 42.85 3 Grove City College 2:59.17 2:59.06 1) Gagliardo, Kirk FR 2) Larsen, Peter SR 3) Whitbeck, Tim SR 4) Courage, Caleb SR 21.77 45.79 21.00 45.63 20.81 44.18 20.45 43.46 4 Emory University 2:59.88 3:00.77 1) Dimarco, Tom JR 2) Bernstein, Mark SO 3) Sloan, Brad JR 4) Scarborough, Randall SR 21.87 45.89 21.33 45.07 21.38 45.87 20.69 43.94 5 Washington University 3:00.18 3:00.85 1) Leckey, Kevin SR 2) Beyer, Alex JR 3) Arteaga, Dan JR 4) Chao, David SO 21.49 44.95 21.45 45.36 21.50 45.81 20.92 44.73 6 Amherst College 3:01.28 3:01.22 1) Homchick, Tad JR 2) Fraser, Alex SO 3) McBratney, Ben FR 4) Witzke, Christian SR 21.96 45.73 20.72 44.03 21.66 46.20 21.11 45.26 7 Depauw University 3:01.73 3:02.32 1) Cook, John JR 2) Montgomery, John FR 3) Baugh, Josh SO 4) Klabak, Steve JR 21.31 44.96 21.25 45.93 21.58 45.77 21.48 45.66 8 Wisconsin Stevens Point 3:01.56 3:02.40 1) Lynam, Steve SR 2) Davy, Sam FR 3) Donisch, Rob SR 4) Gross, Chase SR 22.38 46.53 21.38 44.99 21.92 46.56 20.99 44.32 Consolation Final 9 Kalamazoo College 3:03.54 3:01.36 1) Bazzell, Brian SO 2) Ellis, Paul JR 3) Dekker, Bobby SR 4) Fleming, Craig SO 21.67 45.38 21.59 46.01 21.79 45.92 20.87 44.05 10 The College of New Jersey 3:03.58 3:01.85 1) Nawrot, Tom SR 2) Kircher, Shawn SO 3) Medvecky, Tom SO 4) Vernoia, Mike FR 21.63 45.49 21.11 45.11 21.59 45.59 21.58 45.66 11 M.I.T. 3:02.90 3:01.89 1) Zhou, Jeff JR 2) Cummings, Luke JR 3) Wellings, Peter SR 4) Charpentier, Laurent SR 22.53 47.07 21.14 44.45 21.74 45.66 20.97 44.71 12 Hope College 3:02.08 3:02.46 1) Vogelzang, Ryan SR 2) Welsch, Aaron JR 3) Nelis, Ryan JR 4) Rose, Matthew JR 21.33 45.97 21.30 45.20 21.80 46.13 21.53 45.16 13 Johns Hopkins University 3:03.20 3:03.45 1) Bulakul, Teddy JR 2) Thomas, John JR 3) Postetter, David SR 4) Moisiades, Spiros JR 21.92 45.87 21.03 44.75 21.97 46.54 21.82 46.29 14 Redlands 3:03.47 3:03.95 1) Olds, Buddy SR 2) Terzic, Miran SO 3) Floersch, John JR 4) Harp, Tyler FR 22.48 46.90 21.17 45.77 21.63 46.05 21.71 45.23 15 Washington and Lee University 3:03.37 3:04.00 1) Talluri, Nick JR 2) Stirling, Brian FR 3) Tatman, Brett SR 4) Barnds, Brandon JR 22.23 46.22 21.46 45.57 21.83 46.62 21.52 45.59 16 UC Santa Cruz 3:03.92 3:09.48 1) Hamer, Eric JR 2) Johnson, Jamie JR 3) James, Ryan JR 4) Ferguson, Ben JR 22.58 47.47 22.98 47.94 22.63 48.06 21.45 46.01

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== NCAA Record: * 2:57.98 3/21/1998 , Kenyon Qualifying: 3:02.99 School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kenyon College 2:58.04 2:58.57 1) Somers, David FR 2) Harris, Matthew SR 3) Turk, Zachary FR 4) Machala, Michael SR 21.99 45.36 21.12 44.32 20.68 44.02 21.09 44.87 2 Grove City College 3:01.66 2:59.17 1) Gagliardo, Kirk FR 2) Larsen, Peter SR 3) Whitbeck, Tim SR 4) Courage, Caleb SR 22.34 46.03 21.43 45.24 21.28 44.79 20.38 43.11 3 Emory University 3:03.50 2:59.88 1) Dimarco, Tom JR 2) Bernstein, Mark SO 3) Sloan, Brad JR 4) Scarborough, Randall SR 21.91 45.65 21.10 44.78 21.29 45.52 21.12 43.93 4 Washington University 3:02.35 3:00.18 1) Leckey, Kevin SR 2) Beyer, Alex JR 3) Arteaga, Dan JR 4) Chao, David SO 21.52 44.77 21.31 45.03 21.47 45.42 21.31 44.96 5 Amherst College 3:01.89 3:01.28 1) Homchick, Tad JR 2) Witzke, Christian SR 3) McBratney, Ben FR 4) Fraser, Alex SO 21.82 45.75 21.24 45.14 21.85 46.62 20.62 43.77 6 Wisconsin Stevens Point 3:01.38 3:01.56 1) Lynam, Steve SR 2) Gross, Chase SR 3) Donisch, Rob SR 4) Davy, Sam FR 22.28 46.29 21.02 44.31 21.75 46.27 21.43 44.69 7 Depauw University 3:02.99 3:01.73 1) Cook, John JR 2) Montgomery, John FR 3) Baugh, Josh SO 4) Klabak, Steve JR 21.39 44.57 21.20 45.87 21.16 45.59 20.94 45.70 8 Denison University 2:59.53 3:01.80 1) Curtis, David SR 2) Barczak, MJ FR 3) Bagley, Chris SO 4) Sellon, Chris SR 21.85 45.21 21.54 45.56 21.78 45.24 21.65 45.79 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Hope College 3:01.48 3:02.08 1) Vogelzang, Ryan SR 2) Welsch, Aaron JR 3) Nelis, Ryan JR 4) Rose, Matthew JR 22.12 46.30 21.39 45.02 21.71 45.33 21.79 45.43 10 M.I.T. 3:03.07 3:02.90 1) Zhou, Jeff JR 2) Cummings, Luke JR 3) Wellings, Peter SR 4) Charpentier, Laurent SR 22.42 47.36 21.07 44.35 21.55 46.00 21.22 45.19 11 Johns Hopkins University 3:04.49 3:03.20 1) Bulakul, Teddy JR 2) Thomas, John JR 3) Postetter, David SR 4) Moisiades, Spiros JR 21.64 45.93 20.90 44.62 21.78 46.38 21.84 46.27 12 Washington and Lee University 3:02.83 3:03.37 1) Barnds, Brandon JR 2) Stirling, Brian FR 3) Talluri, Nick JR 4) Crook, Paul SR 22.52 46.37 21.60 45.69 21.40 45.17 21.51 46.14 13 Redlands 3:02.46 3:03.47 1) Olds, Buddy SR 2) Terzic, Miran SO 3) Floersch, John JR 4) Harp, Tyler FR 22.49 46.64 21.37 45.80 21.88 46.32 21.47 44.71 14 Kalamazoo College 2:59.26 3:03.54 1) Bazzell, Brian SO 2) Fleming, Craig SO 3) Dekker, Bobby SR 4) Manning, Chris FR 21.94 45.63 21.42 44.72 21.83 46.06 22.22 47.13 15 The College of New Jersey 3:02.33 3:03.58 1) Nawrot, Tom SR 2) Vernoia, Mike FR 3) Medvecky, Tom SO 4) Kircher, Shawn SO 22.28 46.02 21.97 46.39 21.71 45.89 21.42 45.28 16 UC Santa Cruz 3:02.30 3:03.92 1) James, Ryan JR 2) Johnson, Jamie JR 3) Ferguson, Ben JR 4) Hamer, Eric JR 22.55 47.14 22.29 46.01 21.37 44.74 22.21 46.03 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Tufts University 3:05.31 3:03.93 1) Jenkins, Gordy SO 2) Rood, Owen FR 3) Kinsella, Patrick JR 4) Shields, Andrew SR 21.97 46.78 21.21 45.25 21.63 46.13 21.63 45.77 18 New York University 3:03.80 3:05.63 1) Wang, Eric SR 2) Pcholinski, Eric JR 3) Hogan, Paul SR 4) Lardiere, Andrew SR 22.60 47.55 21.72 45.94 22.65 47.91 20.88 44.23 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Connecticut College 3:05.89 3:05.69 1) Troy, Patrick JR 2) Walsh, Timothy FR 3) Moryan, Grant JR 4) Finnerty, Brian JR 21.96 46.18 21.51 46.72 21.45 45.19 22.03 47.60 20 Gustavus Adolphus College 3:04.70 3:06.26 1) Stewart, Matt SR 2) Davis, Skylar JR 3) Davis, Whitaker SO 4) Pearson, Dave SR 22.10 45.55 22.54 47.30 22.51 47.19 21.51 46.22 -- Puget Sound 3:07.90 DQ 1) Kowalski, Jackson JR 2) Hughes, Paul SR 3) Gentling, Garrett SR 4) Schluederberg, Bret SR 22.82 47.39 22.92 49.08 22.75 48.04 21.80 45.92

Licensed to Univ. of Minnesota Aq. Center - Site License
                                                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/21/2009
           NCAA Division III Championships - 3/18/2009 to 3/21/2009
                         Hosted by Macalester College
                                Minneapolis, MN
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 40

Men - Team Scores Place School Points =================================================================== 1 Kenyon College KEN 604 2 Emory University EMOR 402 3 Denison University DEN 308.5 4 St. Olaf College OLAF 252 5 Amherst College AMH 196 6 Grove City College GCC 168 7 Washington University WU 151.5 8 Wisconsin Stevens Point UWSP 143 9 M.I.T. MIT 138.5 10 The College of New Jersey TCNJ 130 11 Johns Hopkins University JHU 126 12 Kalamazoo College KZOO 92 12 Depauw University DEP 92 14 Staten Island CSI 75.5 15 Gustavus Adolphus College GAC 71 16 Connecticut College CONN 59 17 Hope College HOPE 57 18 Puget Sound UPS 51 19 UC Santa Cruz UCSC 49 20 Wisconsin Oshkosh UWO 48 21 Suny Oswego OSWE 44 21 Williams College WMS 44 23 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy USMM 40 24 New York University NYU 37 25 Carleton College CARL 34 26 Springfield College SFLD 31 26 St. Thomas (Mn) ST.T 31 28 Rowan University ROWA 30 29 Franklin & Marshall College F&M 29 29 Transylvania University TRAN 29 31 Ohio Wesleyan University OWU 28 32 Wisconsin Eau Claire UWEC 23 33 Carnegie Mellon University CMU 19 33 Suny Potsdam POTS 19 35 Tufts University TUFT 18 36 Washington and Lee University W&L 17 36 Alfred University ALFR 17 38 Baldwin-Wallace College BWC 16 39 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps CMS 15 40 Carthage College CART 12 40 Linfield College LINF 12 40 Stevens Institute Technology SIT 12 43 Olivet College OLIV 11 44 Ohio Northern University ONU 8 45 Case Western Reserve CWRU 7 46 Illinois Wesleyan University IWU 6 46 Redlands REDL 6 46 R.P.I. RPI 6 46 Albion College ALB 6 46 Middlebury College MIDD 6 51 Macalester College MAC 5 51 Whitworth College WHIT 5 53 Mary Washington UMW 4 53 Wesleyan University WES 4 55 Wisconsin La Crosse UWL 3 55 Suny Geneseo GENE 3 57 Union College UNIO 2

ONLINE AUCTIONS

PARTNERS & SPONSORS